Engage is a smaller, U.S.-manufactured pickleball paddle brand that has built a loyal following without the marketing budget of the biggest names in the category — every Engage paddle is made domestically, and the brand leans on that as a genuine differentiator rather than a footnote. This Engage pickleball paddle review covers the current Pursuit Pro lineup and the newer X2 release, using specs and verdicts independent reviewers have actually published.
Check the official source.
Who Engage Is, and an Honest Read on Its Positioning
Engage occupies a specific niche: mid-priced, domestically manufactured paddles aimed at players who want consistent, dependable performance rather than the newest core technology on the market. Its Pursuit Pro Control Series sits at a flat $129.99 across every model in the line, which is unusually simple pricing compared to brands that stagger price by shape or thickness — and it puts Engage squarely in the mid-tier, competing on consistency and durability rather than being the cheapest or the most cutting-edge option.
The Engage Pickleball Paddle Lineup for 2026

Every Engage pickleball paddle in the current catalog is either part of the flat-priced Pursuit Pro Control Series or the newer, pricier X2.
Compare how the engage pickleball paddle rank by price, weight, and verified owner ratings before you decide. For most players the engage pickleball paddle decision comes down to feel, price and durability – and this guide weighs all three from verified owner data.Pursuit Pro Control Series ($129.99, all models)
The Pursuit Pro line comes in two shapes (EX and MX) and two thicknesses (12.7mm and 15.2mm), all priced identically at $129.99. Independent testing and coverage from JustPaddles identified three standout configurations:
- Pursuit Pro MX — 8.1–8.4 oz, Toray T700 raw carbon face, 12.7mm Control Pro Black polymer core. Reviewers called it the most versatile of the three, combining power, touch, and spin potential in a standard shape.
- Pursuit MX 6.0 — 7.9–8.3 oz, omni-directional friction-based graphite face, 15.875mm polymer composite core. The elongated version, praised for “pinpoint accuracy” while staying maneuverable.
- Pursuit Pro EX 6.0 — 8.1–8.5 oz, Toray T700 raw carbon face, 15.875mm Control Pro Black core. The heaviest of the three, built for stability-focused players who want a standard shape with real mass behind it.
X2 ($259.99) — The New Gen 4 Release
The X2 is Engage’s newest and most expensive paddle, moving to a Gen 4 foam core in an elongated shape. Coverage from Matt’s Pickleball measured above-average serve speed, spin, and punch-volley performance, but flagged one gap: the X2 does not have a durable-grit textured surface, which the same coverage noted is becoming standard on competing all-court paddles at this price point.
Worth reporting honestly: Matt’s Pickleball’s own ranking coverage traced the X2’s rapid climb into a top-10 paddle ranking (from unranked to #9 in a single week) directly to a concentrated content push — one review plus two YouTube videos that generated roughly 3,659 combined views in 12 hours. That’s a real, sourced account of how the ranking moved, and it’s worth knowing the difference between “a paddle broke into the rankings because of a content spike” and “a paddle broke into the rankings because thousands of independent owners weighed in.” Both can be true at once, but they’re not the same kind of evidence, and we’d rather tell you which one this is.
| Model | Price | Core | Measured Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pursuit Pro MX (12.7mm) | $129.99 | Control Pro Black polymer | 8.1–8.4 oz |
| Pursuit MX 6.0 (15.875mm) | $129.99 | Polymer composite, Pro Black | 7.9–8.3 oz |
| Pursuit Pro EX 6.0 (15.875mm) | $129.99 | Control Pro Black polymer | 8.1–8.5 oz |
| X2 (Gen 4 foam) | $259.99 | Gen 4 foam, elongated | Not independently published |
Compared to Franklin’s tiered lineup or Gearbox’s premium carbon-tube paddles, Engage’s flat $129.99 pricing across the Pursuit Pro line is the simplest buying decision in this category — there’s no thickness or shape premium to calculate, just a choice of feel.
Who Should (and Shouldn’t) Buy Engage

Consider Engage if you:
- Want a domestically manufactured paddle at a simple, single price point across the Pursuit Pro line.
- Prefer a mid-weight, control-leaning paddle (7.9–8.5 oz across the Pursuit Pro range) over an ultra-light or ultra-heavy build.
- Are curious about foam-core performance and want a newer release (X2) with above-average measured serve speed and spin.
Look elsewhere if you:
- Want a textured, high-grit face for maximum spin — the X2 specifically lacks the durable-grit surface now common on competing paddles at its price.
- Are choosing a paddle based on ranking position alone; the X2’s rapid rise was traced to a short content push, not a season of accumulated owner data.
- Want the widest possible shape selection — Engage’s current lineup is comparatively narrow next to brands like Selkirk or CRBN.
Engage Pursuit Pro vs Pursuit MX vs Pursuit EX

The Pursuit family is where most Engage buying decisions happen, and the naming does not make the differences obvious.
Pursuit Pro vs Pursuit MX
Both sit in Engage’s control-first philosophy, but they are tuned for different players. The Pursuit Pro is the more all-court frame — balanced, forgiving, and the version most club players get on with immediately. The Pursuit MX pushes further toward touch and feel, with a softer response that rewards a developed soft game and can feel underpowered to anyone expecting pop.
The honest guidance: if you are not sure, the Pro is the safer choice. The MX is a specialist’s paddle, and players who buy it expecting a livelier frame are the ones who end up disappointed. Our control paddle roundup covers what separates genuinely control-oriented frames from ones that just carry the label.
Pursuit EX: the advanced-player option
The Pursuit EX is the frame Engage points competitive players toward. Owner reports consistently describe two things: a surface that holds its grit unusually well, and a paddle that runs slightly heavier than the printed spec. The second point matters more than it sounds — a paddle arriving above its stated weight changes how it feels at the net, and it is worth weighing yours on arrival.
Both characteristics suit a player with grooved technique and work against a developing one. If you are at 4.0 and above and want a paddle that lasts a season, it earns its place; below that, the forgiveness you give up is not worth the durability you gain. See our advanced player paddle guide for how it compares, and swing weight for why the extra mass changes the feel more than the number suggests.
Engage Warranty: The No Dead Spot Guarantee

| Question | Detail |
|---|---|
| What is the “no dead spot” warranty? | Engage covers dead spots — areas of the face that stop responding — as a manufacturing defect rather than wear |
| Why it matters | Dead spots are one of the most common paddle complaints and one of the least commonly covered by other brands |
| What it does not cover | Surface grit wear, cosmetic damage, edge guard scuffs, and damage from dropping or paddle-tapping |
| Who is covered | Original purchaser with proof of purchase from an authorised seller |
| How to claim | Direct with Engage, with photos and a description of where on the face the response has changed |
This is a genuinely stronger term than most of the field offers, and it is one of the better reasons to buy the brand. Our warranty comparison puts it side by side with Selkirk, JOOLA and the rest.
FAQs
Are Engage paddles good for control?
Yes — control is the brand’s entire identity, and unusually the marketing matches the product. Engage frames consistently favour dwell time and touch over raw output, which is what makes soft resets land in the kitchen instead of popping up. The corollary is that players chasing power will find them muted, and that is a design choice rather than a shortcoming. If your losses come from failed resets rather than missing put-aways, Engage is aimed at you. Our best control paddles roundup covers the specs that actually drive control.
Engage vs Selkirk: which should you buy?
They compete directly — both US-made, both control-leaning, both premium. The practical split: Selkirk offers the broader range, a lifetime warranty on much of the line, and the most positively reported claims process in the sport. Engage offers the more specialised control feel and the no-dead-spot term, which covers a failure Selkirk’s warranty does not name explicitly.
If you want range, resale value and support, Selkirk. If you want the softest, most touch-oriented frame and will keep it for years, Engage. Our Selkirk review covers that side of the comparison in full.
Is an Engage pickleball paddle worth buying in 2026?
For players who want a domestically manufactured, mid-priced paddle with simple, single-price-point pricing across a line, yes — the Pursuit Pro Control Series is a legitimate, consistently reviewed option at $129.99 across every model. It isn’t positioned as a cutting-edge, newest-core-technology brand the way some competitors are; Engage competes on consistency rather than novelty.
What’s the difference between the Engage Pursuit Pro and the X2?
The Pursuit Pro Control Series ($129.99) uses a Control Pro Black polymer core across three configurations (MX, MX 6.0, EX 6.0), all under 8.5 oz. The X2 ($259.99) is a newer, more expensive release that moves to a Gen 4 foam core in an elongated shape, with above-average measured serve speed and spin but no textured grit surface.
Is the Engage X2 really a top-10 pickleball paddle?
It reached the #9 spot in one ranking source, but that source’s own coverage traced the jump to a concentrated one-week content push (a review plus two YouTube videos), not a season of accumulated owner data. That’s worth knowing before treating the ranking as a verdict on long-term performance.
Bottom Line
This Engage pickleball paddle lineup’s real strength is consistency at a fair, simply structured price — $129.99 across the entire Pursuit Pro line, with U.S. manufacturing as a genuine differentiator. The X2 is a legitimate step toward foam-core performance, but its fast climb up recent rankings reflects a content push more than an established track record, and it’s missing the grit surface competitors now offer at the same price. For where Engage sits against the wider field, see our Best Pickleball Paddles 2026 roundup.
Sources: JustPaddles — Best Engage Pickleball Paddles; Matt’s Pickleball — Top Pickleball Paddles Right Now; Engage Pickleball — Pursuit Pro Control Series.
Reference: USA Pickleball — official rules, equipment standards, and the approved-paddle list.
